Science Fair Logo

CSRA Regional Science & Engineering Fair
March 10, 2012

Congratulations to all of the award winners!

Science Fair Logo

 

School Name Category Award
A. R. Johnson High Ashleigh Bigelow Physical Sciences Honorable Mention
Aiken Elementary Andrea L. Soto Life Sciences Honorable Mention
Aiken Elementary Collins Bradford Physical Sciences First Place
Aiken Elementary Gillianne Raynor Physical Sciences Honorable Mention
Aiken Elementary John Dean Callan Electricity, Magnetism, Thermodynamics Third Place
Aiken Elementary Steven B. Durden Physical Sciences Honorable Mention
Alleluia Community School Celeste Thompson Physical Science Association for Women Geoscientists
Alleluia Community School Celeste Thompson Physical Science Ruth Patrick Environmental Science Award
Alleluia Community School Charles Balducci Electricity, Magnetism, Thermodynamics Second Place
Alleluia Community School Clarissa Thompson Physical Science Association for Women Geoscientists
Alleluia Community School Clarissa Thompson Physical Science Ruth Patrick Environmental Science Award
Alleluia Community School Elliott Balducci Electricity, Magnetism, Thermodynamics Second Place
Alleluia Community School Vincent Ceyssens Physical Sciences Second Place
Alleluia Community School Vincent Ceyssens High School Third Place Overall
Allendale Elementary Jayla S. Moore Chemistry Second Place
Allendale-Fairfax Middle Savanna H. Sauls Chemistry Honorable Mention
Batesburg-Leesville High Alexander Duvall Physical Sciences Department of Army, US Army Research
Batesburg-Leesville High Brett Edwards Life Sciences Honorable Mention
Batesburg-Leesville High Chase O'Dell Life Sciences American Psychological Association
Batesburg-Leesville High Chase O'Dell Life Sciences Department of Army, US Army Research
Batesburg-Leesville High Chase O'Dell Life Sciences Second Place
Batesburg-Leesville High Jill Derrick Physical Sciences Department of Army, US Army Research
Batesburg-Leesville High Jill Derrick Physical Sciences Honorable Mention
Batesburg-Leesville High Rebecca Caughman Life Sciences First Place
Batesburg-Leesville High Rebecca Caughman High School Second Place Overall
Batesburg-Leesville High Rebecca Caughman Life Sciences Society for In Vitro Biology
Batesburg-Leesville High Rosey Davis Life Sciences ASM Materials Education Foundation
Batesburg-Leesville High Rosey Davis Life Sciences Third Place
Batesburg-Leesville High Taylor Keisler Physical Sciences Honorable Mention
Blythe Elementary Noah Burnett Chemistry Honorable Mention
Busbee Corbett Hank R.W. Poole Life Sciences Department of Navy, Office of Naval Research
Busbee Corbett Hank R.W. Poole Life Sciences Honorable Mention
Busbee Corbett Virgil L. Bynem Chemistry American Meterological Society
Copeland Elementary Alexis Carter Food Sciences Third Place
CT Walker Traditional Magnet Justin Pyles Chemistry Third Place
CT Walker Traditional Magnet William Cawthon Physical Sciences Second Place
Curtis Baptist Christian School Hayley Cadle Food Sciences Second Place
Garrett Elementary Coleman Fleming Physical Sciences Second Place
Guinyard-Butler Middle Antoinette Priester Electricity, Magnetism, Thermodynamics Third Place
Guinyard-Butler Middle Cameron Dobson Life Sciences Honorable Mention
Guinyard-Butler Middle Joanna John Chemistry Third Place
Guinyard-Butler Middle Kelsey Shaner Electricity, Magnetism, Thermodynamics Third Place
Guinyard-Butler Middle Kendall Perry Electricity, Magnetism, Thermodynamics Third Place
Guinyard-Butler Middle Kiah Morris Electricity, Magnetism, Thermodynamics Third Place
Guinyard-Butler Middle Sevanna Boleman Life Sciences Honorable Mention
Homeschool Nathan A. Schmitz Physical Sciences First Place
Homeschool Nathan A. Schmitz High School First Place Overall
Homeschool Nathan A. Schmitz Physical Sciences US Air Force
Jackson Middle Brendon Usher Physical Science Second Place
Jefferson Davis Academy Blakely Johnson Life Sciences Department of Army, US Army Research
Jenkins-White Elementary Jalen Anthony Physical Sciences Honorable Mention
Jenkins-White Elementary Rhykeria Rolland Physical Sciences Honorable Mention
Jenkins-White Elementary Tara Cooper Physical Sciences Honorable Mention
Lakeside High Davis Starnes Physical Sciences Third Place
Lakeside High Katherine S. Huff Physical Sciences Third Place
Lakeside High William A. Schafer Physical Sciences Third Place
McCormick Elementary Drayton Richey Food Sciences Honorable Mention
Mead Hall Catherine Orlowski Food Sciences Third Place
Millbrook Elementary Aleia Woodard Chemistry Third Place
Millbrook Elementary Blair Sims Life Sciences Second Place
Millbrook Elementary Holly Craddock Electricity, Magnetism, Thermodynamics First Place
Millbrook Elementary Holly Craddock Elementary School Second Place Overall
Millbrook Elementary Madi Hancock Food Sciences First Place
Millbrook Elementary Madi Hancock Elementary School First Place Overall
New Ellenton Middle Matthew A. Coverson-Springs Physical Science Honorable Mention
New Ellenton Middle Myles A. Coverson-Springs Physical Science Honorable Mention
New Ellenton Middle Sandra N. Ruff Physical Science Honorable Mention
North Augusta Middle Allison K. McLane Life Sciences Third Place
North Augusta Middle Brandon M. Smith Chemistry Second Place
North Augusta Middle Brianna C. Case Physical Science National Society of Professional Engineers - Innovative Engineering Award
North Augusta Middle Christopher J. Davidson Food Sciences Honorable Mention
North Augusta Middle Daly Jernigan Electricity, Magnetism, Thermodynamics Second Place
North Augusta Middle Emily Biebesheimer Electricity, Magnetism, Thermodynamics Honorable Mention
North Augusta Middle Eric M. Outlaw Physical Science Honorable Mention
North Augusta Middle John C. Starnes Physical Science Honorable Mention
North Augusta Middle Katelyn N. Shiley Life Sciences Third Place
North Augusta Middle Madison S. Casdorph Physical Science Third Place
North Augusta Middle Morgan Powell Electricity, Magnetism, Thermodynamics Honorable Mention
North Augusta Middle Robert Gillespie Electricity, Magnetism, Thermodynamics Second Place
North Augusta Middle Stephanie G. Hobbs Physical Science National Society of Professional Engineers - Innovative Engineering Award
North Augusta Middle William N. Butler Physical Science Honorable Mention
Paul Knox Middle Joseph I. Banks Physical Science Department of Navy, Office of Naval Research
Rollins Elementary Kayla Hazel Life Sciences Third Place
Saluda Middle A.J. Myers Chemistry Honorable Mention
Saluda Middle Andrew Owens Food Sciences Second Place
Saluda Middle Ashton Parkman Chemistry Honorable Mention
Saluda Middle Atiya Hill Chemistry Honorable Mention
Saluda Middle Bailey Will Life Sciences Honorable Mention
Saluda Middle Brandon McCormick Food Sciences Broadcom MASTERS
Saluda Middle Brandon McCormick Food Sciences First Place
Saluda Middle Brendon Pearson Chemistry Honorable Mention
Saluda Middle Brionna Key Food Sciences Broadcom MASTERS
Saluda Middle Brionna Key Food Sciences First Place
Saluda Middle Darrius Hill Life Sciences Honorable Mention
Saluda Middle Evelyn Bowers Food Sciences Broadcom MASTERS
Saluda Middle Evelyn Bowers Food Sciences First Place
Saluda Middle Hunter Herlong Food Sciences Second Place
Saluda Middle Ry'Kel Hartley Chemistry Honorable Mention
Saluda Middle Sharell Sanders Chemistry Honorable Mention
Saluda Middle Ximena Molina Life Sciences Honorable Mention
Spirit Creek Middle Travez Moses Electricity, Magnetism, Thermodynamics Honorable Mention
St. Mary Help of Christians Ann-Marshall Gillam Life Sciences Department of Navy, Office of Naval Research
St. Mary Help of Christians Ann-Marshall Gillam Life Sciences Second Place
St. Mary Help of Christians Chloe Kaplan Life Sciences Ricoh Corporation
St. Mary Help of Christians Chloe Kaplan Life Sciences Third Place
St. Mary Help of Christians Jack Serkiz Physical Science Broadcom MASTERS
St. Mary Help of Christians Jack Serkiz Physical Science First Place
St. Mary Help of Christians Jack Serkiz Middle School Third Place Overall
St. Mary Help of Christians Michael Ray Chemistry Broadcom MASTERS
St. Mary Help of Christians Michael Ray Chemistry First Place
St. Mary Help of Christians Michael Ray Middle School Second Place Overall Middle School
St. Mary Help of Christians Michael Ray Chemistry South Carolina Water Works Association
St. Mary Help of Christians Miranda Gay Physical Science Second Place
St. Mary Help of Christians Sean Pullan Physical Science NOAA - Taking the Pulse of the Planet Award
St. Mary Help of Christians Simon DeLoache Chemistry Second Place
Stevens Creek Elementary Alecia Pilgrim Life Sciences Honorable Mention
Stevens Creek Elementary Alyssa Hensel Life Sciences Honorable Mention
Stevens Creek Elementary Benjamin Fisher Life Sciences Third Place
Stevens Creek Elementary Carter Stacy Life Sciences Third Place
Stevens Creek Elementary Justin Donohoe Food Sciences Honorable Mention
Stevens Creek Elementary Michael Fisher Physical Sciences Third Place
Stevens Creek Elementary Owen Frye Food Sciences Second Place
Stevens Creek Elementary Sage Li Physical Sciences Third Place
Stevens Creek Elementary Vinny Balan Food Sciences Honorable Mention
Stevens Creek Elementary Whit Stacy Food Sciences Second Place
Stevens Creek Elementary Zachary Bedell Electricity, Magnetism, Thermodynamics Third Place
Sue Reynolds Elementary Gabriel Horton Chemistry First Place
Sue Reynolds Elementary Gabriel Horton Elementary School Third Place Overall
Sue Reynolds Elementary Morgan Cromartie Electricity, Magnetism, Thermodynamics Second Place
Thomson-McDuffie Middle Samuel Decker Life Sciences Broadcom MASTERS
Thomson-McDuffie Middle Samuel Decker Life Sciences First Place
Tutt Middle Dalton S. Riffe Physical Science Third Place
Tutt Middle Dylan N. Hutcheson Electricity, Magnetism, Thermodynamics Broadcom MASTERS
Tutt Middle Dylan N. Hutcheson Electricity, Magnetism, Thermodynamics First Place
Tutt Middle Dylan N. Hutcheson Middle School First Place Overall
Windsor Spring Road Elementary Nykayla Freeman Life Sciences First Place